Timmins kayaking

Schedule

Please note festival event schedule is subject to change.  Please check back often, or contact Tourism Timmins for updated information (877) 387-8466 

REGISTER HERE FOR THE PONTOON CRUISES HOSTED BY WILDEXODUS – http://wildexodus.com/cruises/

Race Schedule – Saturday August 25 (Register for Water Events at RACEROSTER)

Download the entire event schedule HERE – (last updated August 21 2018)

FRIDAY AUGUST 24, 2018
4:00 PM  – GATES OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
4:00 PM to 9:00 PM Indoor Vendor Marketplace Participark
4:00 PM to 1:00 AM Outdoor Vendor Marketplace Participark
4:00 PM to 9:00 PM Indigenous Village Exhibition Participark
4:00 PM to 1:00 AM Food & Beverage Vendors Open Participark
4:00 PM to 9:00 PM FREE KIDS’ ACTIVITIES

Proudly Sponsored by Eastlink & The Kiwanis Club

Kid Zone – Participark Participark
·        Neo Lasertag Inflatables

·        Putt Around Town Mini Putt

·        Timmins Museum Interactive Dino’s

·        Military Vehicle Display

·        Face Painting and Balloon Animals

6:00 PM to 8:00 PM Moose FM – No Kayak Grand Prix

 

Mattagami River Bleacher Area
6:00 PM – Judging & photos

6:30 PM – 1st Heat

7:00 PM – 2nd Heat

7:00 PM – Awards Ceremony

7:00 PM to 8:00 PM INTO THE WILD NORTH – Sunset Yoga La Ronde Baseball Diamond
WildExodus; Pontoon Boat River Cruises Mattagami River Boat Launch
3:00 PM Experience popular pontoon boat cruises on the mighty Mattagami River.  A guided two hour sightseeing pontoon boat cruise on the Mattagami River. Discover scenic city vistas from the boat. A popular tour available only during the Great Canadian Kayak Challenge & Festival

Book this cruise at http://wildexodus.com/cruises/ or by calling 705-266-0960

5:00 PM
7:00 PM
9:00 PM
FRIDAY NIGHT CONCERTS

SOUND CHECK 4:00 PM

Live Concert  7:00 PM to 1:00 AM

EASTLINK Stage 1
7:00 PM Ladies Night
8:15 PM A.K. McLeod – Country/Rock/Blues
9:30 PM The Mudmen – Celtic Rock
10:45 PM Ozbourne – Ozzy Osbourne / Black Sabbath Tribute
Bar closes at 1 AM with DJ music

BE WISE DON’T DRINK AND DRIVE – TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE FREE SHUTTLE SERVICE or HOP IN WITH NORTHERN TAXI (rates apply)

SATURDAY AUGUST 25, 2018
6:00 AM to 8:30 AM Indigenous Ceremonies: Sunrise Ceremony, Sacred Fire lighting, Smudge, Blessing of the Water Participark North of Judging Deck
8:00 AM to 5:30 PM Registration tent is located at the Mattagami River Public Beach Area – All boats are launched from Mattagami River Public Beach

Race begins at Bleachers.

10th ANNUAL KAYAK CHALLENGE
Sign in – 8:00 a.m. – Mattagami River Public Beach Area at the Registration Tent

9:00 AM – The Marcel Pelchat OPG Elite Challenge

9 :30 AM – The Elite Recreational Challenge

10:00 AM – The Recreational Challenge

11:15 AM – The Plastic Boat Challenge

11:30 AM – The Paddling Magazine 2 person Canoe Challenge

12:00 PM – The Celebrity Challenge

12:30 PM – The Seniors/ Masters Elite Challenge

1:15 PM – The Dr. John Shaw Seniors/Master Recreation Challenge

1:45 PM – The Open Little Boat Challenge

2:30 PM – The D& L Home and Cottage Youth Challenge

3:00 PM – The Novice Challenge

3:45 PM – The Open Long Challenge

5:00 PM –    Award Ceremonies (located at the spectator bleachers)

9:00 AM to 11:30 AM

 

BRUSH STROKES –

Registration includes supplies

Kids/Family invited to register

Pre-register August 13 at brushstrokes-timmins.com

Main Food & Beverage Tent
9:00 AM to 7:00 PM Indoor Vendor Marketplace Participark
9:00 AM to Close Outdoor Vendor Alley Participark
9:00 AM to 10:00 PM Indigenous Village Exhibition Participark NE Corner
9:00 AM to 7:00PM YMCA Comfort Station Participark
9:00 AM to 10:AM INTO THE WILD NORTH – Sunrise Flow & Meditation La Ronde Baseball Diamond
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM Essential Helicopters – Helicopter Rides

 $60/person for 10 minute tour

There is a 3/person max

Helipad Located at Cloutier St. S. & Bannerman Ave.
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM Registration for games will be held at the Timmins Fur Council booth.

There will be games for children all day in the OFMF tent at the trapper’s booths

Ontario Fur Managers Federation Rendez-Vous / Timmins Fur Council Activities Participark NE Corner
Games

10 am Fry pan toss (Kids & Ladies)   – La Ronde Small Ball Diamond by the Kids Zone

11 am Tomahawk throw (Men – Ladies) )   – La Ronde Small Ball Diamond by the Kids Zone

2 pm Trap setting contest (trappers only)

Demos

10 am Fur Institute of Canada

11 am  TFC Furs of Ontario

12 pm  Argiriou Furs Inc Fashion show (Weather permitting) TO BE HELD AT STAGE ONE

1 pm Canadian Edibles–Anthony Durant (presentation will be in the main food and beverage tent)

2:30 pm MNRF Dog show

10 AM to 6:00 PM CLASSIC CAR SHOW SW Section of Participark
10 AM to 6:00 PM

 

 

 

FREE KIDS’ ACTIVITIES

Proudly Sponsored by Eastlink & The Kiwanis Club

Kid Zone Participark
Climb ‘n Fun – Dream Acres Alpacas – Neo Lasertag Inflatables – Putt Around Town Mini Putt – Science Timmins – Timmins Museum Interactive Dino’s – Military Vehicle Display – Face Painting and Balloon Animals  – Complimentary Candy Floss courtesy of the Kiwanis Club

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM Healthy Kids’ Smoothie Bike

10:00 AM to 1:00 AM Food & Beverage Vendors Open Participark
SATURDAY AUGUST 25, 2018 Continued
12:00 PM to 6:00 PM Chainsaw Carver Yves Willard (YNM Wood carving SW Area of Participark
12:00 PM 12 pm  Argiriou Furs Inc Fashion show EASTLINK Stage 1
1:00 PM (APPROXIMATELY) True North Brigade Voyageurs

Request to come ashore

Judge’s Dock

Mattagami River

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Canadian Edibles – Anthony Durant Main Food and Beverage Tent
2:00 PM Mr. Bill Farquar – Balladeer EASTLINK Stage 1
2:00 PM

 

 

3:00 PM

INTO THE WILD NORTH – Family Yoga

 

Young Eagles Drummers and Dancers

La Ronde Baseball Diamond

 

EASTLINK Stage 1

5:00 PM 10th Annual Great Canadian Kayak Challenge Awards & Prize Draws (COMPETITORS MUST BE IN ATTENDANCE TO WIN PRIZES) Mattagami River Bleachers                          
5:00 PM INTO THE WILD NORTH –Yoga for Everybody La Ronde Baseball Diamond
WildExodus; Pontoon Boat River Cruises Mattagami River Boat Launch
1:00 PM Experience popular pontoon boat cruises on the mighty Mattagami River.  A guided two hour sightseeing pontoon boat cruise on the Mattagami River. Discover scenic city vistas from the boat. A popular tour available only during the Great Canadian Kayak Challenge & Festival – book this cruise at http://wildexodus.com/cruises/ or by calling 705-266-0960
3:00 PM
5:00 PM
9:00 PM
SOUND CHECK 4 PM

Live Concert 7:00 PM to 1:00 AM

EASTLINK Stage 1
7:00 PM Eugenio Jedi Martinez

 

8:15 PM  Rosa Cora Perry & the Truth Untold

 

8:30 PM to 9:30 PM Eric Miller – AKA “Eric The Juggler” will roam through and amaze the crowds
9:30 PM Musical Fireworks Extravaganza Sponsored by Whysall Fireworks

 

10:00 PM Desire – U2 Tribute

 

11:15 PM The Mudmen
Bar closes at 1 AM– BE WISE DON’T DRINK AND DRIVE – TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE FREE SHUTTLE SERVICE or HOP IN WITH NORTHERN TAXI (rates apply)
SUNDAY AUGUST 26, 2018
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Main Food and Beverage Tent Pancake Breakfast
9:00 AM HGS 3-PERSON KAYAK SPRINT EVENT Mattagami River Bleachers             
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM Indoor/Outdoor Vendor Marketplace Participark
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM YMCA Comfort Station Participark
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM Essential Helicopters – Helicopter Rides $60/person for 10 minute tour

There is a 3/person max

Helipad located at Cloutier St. S. & Bannerman Ave.
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM Indigenous Village Exhibition Participark North East Corner
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM INTO THE WILD NORTH – Sunrise Flow & Meditation La Ronde Baseball Diamond
10:00 AM The Canadian Tire 5 km Guded Family Leisure Paddle & Shore Lunch Mattagami River Boat Launch
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM Registration for games will be held at the Timmins Fur Council booth. There will be games for children all day in the OFMF tent at the trapper’s booths Ontario Fur Managers Federation / Timmins Fur Council Activities Participark NE Corner
Games

10 am Kettle Boil and Wood Stacking competition (Kids)11 am Log Sawing contest (Adults)

1 pm Moose Calling (Adults and Kids)

Demos

10 am Fur Institute of Canada

11 am TFC Furs of Ontario

1 pm Canadian Edibles –Anthony Durant (presentation will be in the main food and beverage tent)

10:00 AM to 6:00 PM CLASSIC CAR SHOW SW Section of Participark
10:00 AM to 6:00 PM

 

 

 

FREE KIDS’ ACTIVITIES

Proudly Sponsored by Eastlink & The Kiwanis Club

KID ZONE – Participark
Climb ‘n Fun – Dream Acres Alpacas – Neo Lasertag Inflatables – Putt Around Town Mini Putt – Science Timmins – Timmins Museum Interactive Dino’s – Military Vehicle Display – •                Face Painting and Balloon Animals –  Complimentary Candy Floss courtesy of the Kiwanis Club

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM Eric the Juggler

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM Healthy Kids’ Smoothie Bike

10:00 AM to 6 PM Food & Beverage Vendors Open Participark
10:30 AM to 1:00 pm BRUSH STROKES

Pre-register August 13 at http://www.brushstrokes-timmins.com/

16 x 20 painting – Registration includes supplies

Teens/Family invited to register

Main Food & Beverage Tent
11:00 AM to 5:00 PM Live Music EASTLINK Stage 1
11:00 AM Mr. Bill Farquar – Balladeer

12:00 PM – Young Eagle Indigenous Drummers & Dancers

1:00 PM Eugenio Jedi Martinez

3:00 PM Shaun Melanson

5:00 PM Eugenio Jedi Martinez

12:00 PM to 5:00 PM

 

 

 

 

Summer Water Sports Company Mattagami River Bleachers
12:00 PM – Thrilling Water Stunts Performance

1:00 PM – Flyboard Lessons (fee to learn)

2:00 PM – Thrilling Water Stunts Performance

3:00 PM – Flyboard Lessons (fee to learn)

4:00 PM – Thrilling Water Stunts Performance

1:00 PM to 6:00 PM Chainsaw Carver Yves Willard NW Corner of Participark
1:00 PM to 2:30 PM Canadian Edibles – Anthony Durant Main Food & Beverage Tent
Wild Exodus; Pontoon Boat River Cruise Mattagami River Boat Launch
1:00 PM Experience popular pontoon boat cruises on the mighty Mattagami River.  A guided two hour sightseeing pontoon boat cruise on the Mattagami River. Discover scenic city vistas from the boat. A popular tour available only during the Great Canadian Kayak Challenge & Festival –

Book this cruise at http://wildexodus.com/cruises/ or by calling 705-266-0960 

3:00 PM
7:00 PM 
9:00 PM
2:00 PM 50:50 Draw in support of the Timmins Fur Council EASTLINK Stage 1
2:00 PM INTO THE WILD NORTH – Family Yoga                            La Ronde Baseball Diamond
5:00 PM Alzheimer Society Rubber Duck Race from the Mattagami River Bridge. Mattagami Bleachers
5:00 PM INTO THE WILD NORTH – Yoga for Everybody La Ronde Baseball Diamond
6:00 PM Survey Draws EASTLINK Stage 1
THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING

THE 10TH ANNUAL GREAT CANADIAN KAYAK CHALLENGE & FESTIVAL! 

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!

Entertainment listed as follows: *lineup subject to change